Factors related to COVID-19 preventive behaviors (ICPSR doi:10.48510/FK2/FJG7CM)

View:

Part 1: Document Description
Part 2: Study Description
Part 3: Data Files Description
Part 4: Variable Description
Entire Codebook

Document Description

Citation

Title:

Factors related to COVID-19 preventive behaviors

Identification Number:

doi:10.48510/FK2/FJG7CM

Distributor:

Dataverse

Date of Distribution:

2021-04-21

Version:

1

Bibliographic Citation:

Sanita Surina; Kristine Martinsone; Viktorija Perepjolkina; Jelena Kolesnikova; Uku Vainik; Aleksejs Ruza; Jelena Vrublevska; Daria Smirnova; Konstantinos N. Fountoulakis; Elmars Rancans, 2021, "Factors related to COVID-19 preventive behaviors", https://doi.org/10.48510/FK2/FJG7CM, Dataverse, V1, UNF:6:uwXFNezFhr90iN2TpnMJEw== [fileUNF]

Study Description

Citation

Title:

Factors related to COVID-19 preventive behaviors

Identification Number:

doi:10.48510/FK2/FJG7CM

Authoring Entity:

Sanita Surina (Department of Health Psychology and Pedagogy, Riga Stradins University)

Kristine Martinsone (Department of Health Psychology and Pedagogy, Riga Stradins University)

Viktorija Perepjolkina (Communication Faculty, Riga Stradins University)

Jelena Kolesnikova (Department of Health Psychology and Pedagogy, Riga Stradins University)

Uku Vainik (Institute of Psychology, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Tartu)

Aleksejs Ruza (Department of Psychiatry and Narcology, Riga Stradins University)

Jelena Vrublevska (Department of Psychiatry and Narcology, Riga Stradins University)

Daria Smirnova (Department of Psychiatry & International Research Lab in Neuropsychiatry, Neuroscience Research Institute, Samara State Medical University)

Konstantinos N. Fountoulakis (3rd Department of Psychiatry, School of Medicine, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

Elmars Rancans (Department of Psychiatry and Narcology, Riga Stradins University)

Grant Number:

VPP-COVID-2020/1-0011 of the National Research Program of Latvia”: ”Impact of COVID-19 on health care system and public health in Latvia: Ways in preparing health sector for future epidemics”

Distributor:

Dataverse

Date of Distribution:

2021-04-21

Study Scope

Keywords:

Social Sciences, COVID-19 preventive behaviors, COVID-19 threat appraisal, COVID-19 conspiracy beliefs, fear of COVID-19, trust in COVID-19 information sources

Abstract:

SPSS file with sub-set of data originated from a national cross-sectional online survey undertaken in July 2020, in Latvia. This part of the survey data was used in the study “Factors related to COVID-19 preventive behaviors: A Structural Equation Model”

Date of Collection:

2020-07-06-2020-07-27

Methodology and Processing

Data Access

File Description--f43

File: COVID_19_Preventive_Behaviours_LATVIA.tab

  • Number of cases: 2606

  • No. of variables per record: 36

  • Type of File: text/tab-separated-values

Notes:

UNF:6:uwXFNezFhr90iN2TpnMJEw==

Variable Description

List of Variables:

  • Language - Interview language
  • Age_group - Age group
  • Age - Age
  • Gender - Gender
  • LP1_UR - Urban vs. Rural
  • A5_SM - Single vs. Married
  • EDUC_01 - Education level (0/1)
  • EPML_01 - Employed vs. Unemployed
  • LP_reg - Region
  • LP2 - Living place
  • A4 - Etnicity
  • PB - COVID-19 preventive behaviors
  • TIS - Trust in COVID-19 information sources
  • Fear - Fear of COVID-19
  • RP - COVID-19 risk perception
  • CnI - COVID-19 conspiracy ideation
  • SU2 - SU2. Vald�bai (Ministru kabinetam) / Government
  • SU3 - SU3. Zi�u medijiem / News media
  • SU4 - SU4. Vesel�bas apr�pes sist�mai / Health care system
  • C1 - C1. Vai Jums �rk�rtas situ�cijas laik� bija bail saslimt ar COVID-19? / Are you afraid that you will contract the coronavirus?
  • C3 - C3. Vai iesp�ja, ka J�su �imenes loceklis var�tu saslimt ar COVID-19 un nomirt t� d��, J�s bied�ja? / Does the possibility that a member of your family could contract the coronavirus and die because of it, make you frightened?
  • J2 - J2. Vai J�s ticat, ka COVID-19 tika izveidots laboratorij�, lai to izmantotu k� biolo�isko ieroci cilv�ku popul�cijas izn�cin��anai? / Do you believe that COVID-19 was created in a laboratory to be used as a biochemical weapon for the extermination of the
  • J6 - J6. Vai J�s ticat, ka COVID-19 ir pasaules vareno l�deru rad�ts, lai izrais�tu glob�lu ekonomisko kr�zi? / Do you believe that COVID-19 is a creation of the world�s powerful leaders to create a global economic crisis?
  • NK2 - NK2. T� b�stam�ba ir daudzk�rt p�rsp�l�ta / The danger of this virus is greatly exaggerated
  • NK4 - NK4. Esmu p�rliecin�ts, ka situ�cija nav tik nopietna, k� par to run� masu medijos / I am convinced that the situation is not as serious as it is reported by the mass media.
  • PU1 - PU1. Es bie��k un r�p�g�k mazg�ju rokas / I started washing my hands more frequently and thoroughly
  • PU3 - PU3. Es ikdien� s�ku regul�ri lietot dezinfekcijas l�dzek�us / I started regularly using disinfectants every day
  • PU10 - PU10. Es cen�os palikt m�j�s, izvairoties no liekas p�rvieto�an�s / I avoid leaving home if not necessary
  • PU12 - PU12. Es cen�os ret�k uztur�ties publisk�s viet�s / I tend to stay less frequently in public places
  • PU13 - PU13. Es cen�os izvair�ties no tie�as saskarsmes ar citiem cilv�kiem / I try to avoid direct contact with other people
  • PU14 - PU14. Cen�os p�c iesp�jas ret�k tikties ar cilv�kiem, kas nepieder manai m�jsaimniec�bai / I try avoiding contact with people not belonging to my household (as often as possible)
  • PU15 - PU15. Es cen�os iev�rot 2 metru distanci publiskaj� telp� / I try to maintain social distance in public places
  • wt - Weight coeficient
  • A5 - Marital status
  • A8 - Education
  • A9 - Occupation

Variables

Interview language

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Krievu/Russian

833

1.

Latvie�u/Latvian

1773

Summary Statistics: Max. 1.0; Mean 0.6803530314658478; Min. 0.0; StDev 0.4664292731761691; Valid 2606.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Ew958yEqxbIc2dUAJV6nyQ==

Age group

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

26-35

532

1.

18-25

166

6.

66 and more

235

5.

56-65

473

4.

46-55

701

3.

36-45

499

Summary Statistics: Valid 2606.0; StDev 1.392930718610441; Mean 3.570990023023787; Max. 6.0; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:lKrJyvBMVnsEQMWIJQDmCQ==

Age

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 75.0; Valid 2606.0; Mean 46.42018419032999; StDev 13.859272114224433; Min. 18.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:J2/WLsfO3W1KKdOG2lGq1A==

Gender

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

V�rietis/Male

1036

0.

Sieviete/Female

1570

Summary Statistics: Valid 2606.0; StDev 0.4894841510573648; Max. 1.0; Mean 0.3975441289332314; Min. 0.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:wrrXJA/69f3nFwK+jlbkhg==

Urban vs. Rural

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Rural

698

0.

Urban

1908

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.4429205463870787; Valid 2606.0; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.2678434382194933

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:mRalQfsTOwFIyeemLxkgpw==

Single vs. Married

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

single (& widowed, divorced)

874

1.

married or in domestic partnership

1732

Summary Statistics: StDev 0.472213708534973; Max. 1.0; Valid 2606.0; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.6646201074443591

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:PPwFh9k313QEPRsvy17CLQ==

Education level (0/1)

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Bachelor degree or higher

1582

0.

12 grade or lower

1024

Summary Statistics: Valid 2606.0; Max. 1.0; StDev 0.4884972783428829; Min. 0.0; Mean 0.6070606293169609

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:9aQM/toIu0mDyLRw407UHQ==

Employed vs. Unemployed

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

0.

Unemployed

734

1.

Employed

1872

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.7183422870299307; StDev 0.44989366996273267; Max. 1.0; Min. 0.0; Valid 2606.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:fo/QZPycv5nHZSgnDLmDhw==

Region

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

Pier�ga

475

3.

Vidzeme

246

1.

R�ga

1012

6.

Latgale

325

5.

Zemgale

261

4.

Kurzeme

287

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.725633154259403; Valid 2606.0; Min. 1.0; StDev 1.8151450405815168; Max. 6.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:+h90stiJUz/aTqiC4wRnlQ==

Living place

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Capital City

1012

6.

Rural area - Village

698

4.

Town (20.000 � 100.000 inhabitants)

541

5.

Town (<20.000 inhabitants)

355

2.

City > 1 million population

0

3.

City (100.000 � 1 million population)

0

Summary Statistics: Valid 2606.0; Max. 6.0; StDev 2.1121507238000232; Min. 1.0; Mean 3.506907137375285

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:MF5kb5EpoZtx/Nyh9Tm5Tw==

Etnicity

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

Krievs (-te)/Russian

718

3.

Cita (l�dzu nor�d�t)/Other

164

1.

Latvietis (-te)/Latvian

1724

Summary Statistics: Mean 1.4013814274750576; Min. 1.0; StDev 0.6052093201957939; Max. 3.0; Valid 2606.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:TlvbTi9tu786Iam4tgHD3Q==

COVID-19 preventive behaviors

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 5.0; Min. 1.0; Valid 2606.0; Mean 3.699649161276176; StDev 1.0139442389396915

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:lqJrYDl0DaeNjHadXW66Jw==

Trust in COVID-19 information sources

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Max. 10.0; Mean 4.985801995395242; StDev 2.128584286016689; Valid 2606.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:994wMhAcKJnP+8CLgLTnvA==

Fear of COVID-19

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 2606.0; Mean 2.3561013046815056; StDev 0.9423982126834389; Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:VGs4YiuqG6TIpp9z2Zw41w==

COVID-19 risk perception

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 3.117229470452801; Max. 5.0; Min. 1.0; Valid 2606.0; StDev 1.2473290307111342

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:RIN/X6sey3nv74xRQmHtow==

COVID-19 conspiracy ideation

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 5.0; Mean 2.501151189562547; Valid 2606.0; StDev 1.141016240046743; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:V/CZvFHUTXzVBr0TmlGM+w==

SU2. Vald�bai (Ministru kabinetam) / Government

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 2.703608209544662; Max. 10.0; Min. 1.0; Mean 4.49002302379125; Valid 2606.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Foj9y7p9YNk+9RtBAk+GJA==

SU3. Zi�u medijiem / News media

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Mean 4.772831926323867; StDev 2.224235424750587; Max. 10.0; Valid 2606.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:kSU5kivR7IrCGMwFCqivsA==

SU4. Vesel�bas apr�pes sist�mai / Health care system

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 10.0; Mean 5.694551036070607; StDev 2.437460575966359; Valid 2606.0; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:hNwnNLxMS1Bz3AmtPqfZag==

C1. Vai Jums �rk�rtas situ�cijas laik� bija bail saslimt ar COVID-19? / Are you afraid that you will contract the coronavirus?

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.191097467382962; Max. 5.0; Min. 1.0; Valid 2606.0; StDev 0.9584122869629905

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:+/CNfhqGR3RZLHc3JkZfWw==

C3. Vai iesp�ja, ka J�su �imenes loceklis var�tu saslimt ar COVID-19 un nomirt t� d��, J�s bied�ja? / Does the possibility that a member of your family could contract the coronavirus and die because of it, make you frightened?

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.5211051419800476; Valid 2606.0; Max. 5.0; StDev 1.1461927660246234; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:Eh3xgeoozp0fb0Tdy7s34w==

J2. Vai J�s ticat, ka COVID-19 tika izveidots laboratorij�, lai to izmantotu k� biolo�isko ieroci cilv�ku popul�cijas izn�cin��anai? / Do you believe that COVID-19 was created in a laboratory to be used as a biochemical weapon for the extermination of the

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.224459066706388; Max. 5.0; Mean 2.5613967766692247; Valid 2606.0; Min. 1.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:m9fBwCmbACkGBFCMp5gJuA==

J6. Vai J�s ticat, ka COVID-19 ir pasaules vareno l�deru rad�ts, lai izrais�tu glob�lu ekonomisko kr�zi? / Do you believe that COVID-19 is a creation of the world�s powerful leaders to create a global economic crisis?

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.2854418066573756; Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0; Valid 2606.0; Mean 2.440905602455871

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:0LvSrcIiNJ5AaEH2dyMj3Q==

NK2. T� b�stam�ba ir daudzk�rt p�rsp�l�ta / The danger of this virus is greatly exaggerated

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.3518392332890647; Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0; Mean 2.9205679201841903; Valid 2606.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:BQD524T/o/rjCRjvfOgcgg==

NK4. Esmu p�rliecin�ts, ka situ�cija nav tik nopietna, k� par to run� masu medijos / I am convinced that the situation is not as serious as it is reported by the mass media.

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Max. 5.0; StDev 1.2930300601000493; Mean 2.844973138910208; Valid 2606.0; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:XRVvezCr3N8XccRLfgDSxw==

PU1. Es bie��k un r�p�g�k mazg�ju rokas / I started washing my hands more frequently and thoroughly

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0; Valid 2606.0; StDev 1.1891315147572508; Mean 4.074443591711435;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:bgQsjkY8AFSWUvUjvy1R1g==

PU3. Es ikdien� s�ku regul�ri lietot dezinfekcijas l�dzek�us / I started regularly using disinfectants every day

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.4697433677094307; Mean 3.562931696085956; Valid 2606.0; Max. 5.0; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:vm0P9rGG4Tj26eTIAysIPA==

PU10. Es cen�os palikt m�j�s, izvairoties no liekas p�rvieto�an�s / I avoid leaving home if not necessary

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Valid 2606.0; Mean 3.2647735993860323; StDev 1.468453456303472; Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:LFzcpRhZXanhTL3MhVcxgw==

PU12. Es cen�os ret�k uztur�ties publisk�s viet�s / I tend to stay less frequently in public places

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.3661092947222349; Max. 5.0; Valid 2606.0; Mean 3.840368380660014; Min. 1.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:SzRoFKGST+EsF7CfkM/6xw==

PU13. Es cen�os izvair�ties no tie�as saskarsmes ar citiem cilv�kiem / I try to avoid direct contact with other people

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 3.6231772831926325; Valid 2606.0; StDev 1.3548746274407162; Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:38E4Mew13inLJoiGTuOuIA==

PU14. Cen�os p�c iesp�jas ret�k tikties ar cilv�kiem, kas nepieder manai m�jsaimniec�bai / I try avoiding contact with people not belonging to my household (as often as possible)

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 3.450115118956254; Max. 5.0; Valid 2606.0; Min. 1.0; StDev 1.415978865651233

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:/VKwzFDs10DH/Bl3MAS+3w==

PU15. Es cen�os iev�rot 2 metru distanci publiskaj� telp� / I try to maintain social distance in public places

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: StDev 1.1302150289261934; Valid 2606.0; Mean 4.081734458940904; Min. 1.0; Max. 5.0

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:lrWBBwdtAvuUjiARDcPcvA==

Weight coeficient

f43 Location:

Summary Statistics: Mean 0.9993892697620874; Valid 2606.0; Max. 3.660669; Min. 0.336274; StDev 0.44904302728495704

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:rAOwX4fgWxnUJyM/MgY8ZQ==

Marital status

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

5.

Atraitnis (-e)

113

3.

���ries (-usies)

258

6.

Cits

34

2.

Prec�jies (-usies) vai civillaul�b�

1463

4.

Dz�vojat kop� ar cilv�ku, ar kuru esat attiec�b�s

269

1.

Neprec�jies (-usies)

469

Summary Statistics: Mean 2.3077513430544885; StDev 1.0938992263534337; Valid 2606.0; Min. 1.0; Max. 6.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:5Q7kDlrda5QQLN23J12JFw==

Education

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

1.

Pamatskolas vai zem�ka (ne vair�k par 9 izgl�t�bas gadiem)

62

2.

Vidusskolas vai l�dz�ga (ne vair�k par 12 izgl�t�bas gadiem)

962

3.

Bakalaura gr�ds

777

5.

Doktora gr�ds (PhD)

38

4.

Ma�istra gr�ds

767

Summary Statistics: Min. 1.0; Mean 2.9067536454336147; StDev 0.8992086808756545; Max. 5.0; Valid 2606.0;

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:OVtEM0j4T1MQVHdrrNCzfQ==

Occupation

f43 Location:

Value

Label

Frequency

Text

2.

Algots darbinieks priv�taj� sektor�

984

10.

Universit�tes vai koled�as students(-e)

67

6.

M�jsaimnieks(-ce)

81

4.

Pension�rs(-e)

262

8.

Pabalsts vesel�bas apsv�rumu d��

21

1.

Darbs publiskaj� sektor�

713

11.

Cits

40

9.

Nestr�d�jiet izv�les p�c (piem�ram, iztiekat no

5

5.

Bezdarbnieks(-ce)

197

7.

Pensij� vesel�bas trauc�jumu d��

61

3.

Pa�nodarbin�tais / Fr�lanseris

175

Summary Statistics: StDev 2.2419704938623544; Max. 11.0; Min. 1.0; Valid 2606.0; Mean 2.8683806600153505

Variable Format: numeric

Notes: UNF:6:d6x9X1rY56+zLiQwij0LPA==